C (claireoujisama) wrote in angelikarma,
C
claireoujisama
angelikarma

  • Mood:
  • Music:

The token open entry.

Last edited: 1:20am, May 29th, 2005

This community, as stated in the profile, is a friends-only type deal because well, I'd like to be able to know who is actually reading this. This is because a) I've been listening to Garbage too much because I think I'm paranoid and b) it'd be nice to know that SOMEONE is reading it at all. [winks] So, if you'd like to read, leave a comment and I'll add you to the community. It's something like magic, I'd imagine.

At any rate, this community began because I got involved in the 2003 season of NaNoWriMo. Over sixteen days of November 2003 I wrote half of a novel called For What We Drown. Presently I am chipping away at the second volume so that I can end this once and for all. What I'm looking for is feedback on the damn thing, so if you want to help me out and earn a place in my heart forever, feel free to ask to join in.

What is the story about? This story is all about two people -- Julia de la Mare and Andy Malavazos. They meet under slightly odd circumstances during Andy's summer holiday in Te Anau, and things fall apart from there. This is an urban-fantasy type story and focuses more on characters rather than being primarily plot driven, but there is actually a plot. Just a rather dark and strange one. The focus of the story is really the things that we drown for...and why we would ever let them drag us underwater.

Memories are just where you laid them
Dragging the waters til the depths give up their dead
What did you expect to find?
Was it something you left behind?
Don't you remember anything I said when I said

Don't fall away and leave me to myself
Don't fall away and leave love bleeding in my hands, in my hands again
And leave love bleeding in my hands, in my hands
Love lies bleeding


(Lyrics are from Fuel's Haemorrhage. Just one of many songs starring in the soundtrack I have for this story. Squee!)
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 43 comments
...Claire, you are REPLYING TO YOUR OWN POSTS. Good lord, woman, but would you go and get yourself a LIFE, already??
...and you just did it AGAIN. Good holy CHRIST, but I give up on you. Talk about your lost causes...
I hate it, I hate it, I hate it.

Now, can I join? ;)
Your flame has been duly noted. Welcome to the club. ^_~

narie

13 years ago

claireoujisama

13 years ago

too early in the morning for abusive cleverness, or anything except more coffee...

Um, how about, add me or I'll send the evil coffee gremlins out to wake everyone and tell them how sucky this community is?
NOT THE EVIL COFFEE GREMLINS! [runs frantically off to add]

Deleted comment

Not a prob, Bob. Will do it now, because any procrastination in NaNoLand is GOOD procrastination. Heh heh heh...
Ojamashimaasu! I'm a NaNo participant, and while avidly avoiding my novel, I've been browsing the forums and saw "oujisama" in someone's name. Being an extreme Utena fan, I had to check it out. If it's written by an Utena fan, it has to be work checking out. So how about a trade? I'll friend you on this journal (my NaNo journal-- my everyday journal is kesu) and you could add me to this community and we could share some of the NaNo hysteria with each other. Just an idea :D

Zettai Unmei: Mokushiroku ;)
...oh, yes, I am definitely an avid Utena fan. [shifty eyes] Not that I know why I ended up with the moniker "oujisama;" I always thought I was more like Nanami than Utena, but who am I to argue with my friends when they want to call me a prince?? [grins]

This particular story isn't as Utena-inspired as some of the other stuff I write, but it's still pretty out there. So if you want to read it, sure! Let me know which username you want me to add you to the community through, your writing one or your day-to-day one. And sharing the NaNo pain is always a good thing. [rolls eyes] I am supposed to be studying for an exam this afternoon, but what am I doing? Writing NaNo nonsense...sometimes I think I just WANT to fail. Hee.

Re: Procrastination

sahva

13 years ago

Re: Procrastination

sahva

13 years ago

Re: Procrastination

sahva

13 years ago

WAI! *drools*

Me join? *glomp* You know I sure as hell never shut up about Utena when I get to it..*rambles on*
Well, like I said, it's not an Utena story, but that series always does get my creative juices flowing. Welcome to the insanity...

frostedblossom

13 years ago

rah i hate everything. And for this reason, i shall be your mentor and guide.
I've written two halves of two different novels. It's irritating.
So i've reverted to short stories and short films.

Ya, an adding could be in progress..
I don't overly suck as a writer, and I think I'd like to give this a try. All that plus if my creative juices start overflowing, we can bottle them and sell them. Hey, yeah! "C-Juice! The next big sports drink!" Dude, C-chan, we'd be millionaires in no-time at all.

But seriously, gimme a shot coach, I won't let you down.
[grins] Will add you, once I gwt around to remembering how to do it. [scratches head] It has been a while...I've been ignoring Julia in the hopes that she would snap and make me finish this blasted thing, ARGH.

Welcome to the insanity.
Is it worth telling you that I've been a fan of your writing ever since eighth grade, when I used to drive my computer class partner nuts by quoting bits of Forgotten, Not Forgiven at her out of nowhere? I didn't think so, but... I've been following your journal for a while, and I'd love to find out who the hell these people are. Friend me?
[grins] Hee, it always...well, not frightens me, exactly...but it's always kind of strange to have someone say they've read my stuff that long ago. ^^;; I'm always happy to know that I've helped wreak havoc in someone's life, after all...

[coughs] Does that make me a bad person?

At any rate, I'll let you into the comm so you can have a little explore. :) I gave up on actually writing anything useful for this particular novel in...March, I think it was, but I am hoping to get around to it again when the inspiration bunnies return to gnaw on my brain. At the moment I'm pretty certain I will be spending NaNo writing a different story, but thoughts on anything I've written are incredibly precious to me. I can't improve unless I know what I have done wrong, after all, ;)

It's good to see you, by-the-by. [glomps]

katiewilde

12 years ago

claireoujisama

12 years ago

...how have I managed to miss this until now?!

I'm so out of it.

Please friend me. I'm just dying to drown. And my high school english teacher tells me I'm an ace editor, not that I actually believe for a SECOND that you'll need my help. ^_~
Have done so. ^^;; Bear in mind this was last year's NaNo and I have been painfully ignoring the second volume of this novel since then. I'm working on finishing the outline of another novel right now and that will probably end up being posted here too, but if you want to have a read of For What We Drown, Vol. 1 and see if it's worth trying to kick me into writing more, be my guest. [glomp] I always love a bit of support, hee!

And man, I need all the help I can get. Yours, especially, would be much appreciated. ^_~

claireoujisama

12 years ago

siderealstrings

12 years ago

claireoujisama

12 years ago

I guess if I'd finished reading this, I wouldn't have asked that question. I'd like to be added. Either username is fine. This one or the writer_lilies
I added dreamreflection, if that's okay with you. :) This journal has the first volume of this particular novel and I haven't abused it in some time, but I am thinking that once I get back from the States I am going to start using it more as a place to store what I am working on at the moment. I've got to start sorting out my brain, that is for sure. [shakes head] It's like one big dusty attic where I periodically go, shuffle through boxes, take a few things out and leave the remainder scattered all over the floor. I need a maid, dammit. :)
hey i would really like to read what you have written, it sounds really interesting.
i love that you make the little soundtracks too, its a good idea :)
PSSSSST! Claire!! ...I wanna see it!

Yay! Here's the invitation page; hopefully you can join through that. I've had trouble with this in the past. [scratches head] Hmm...ah, well. YAY! [glomps]
I stalked you here from a Shortland Street website XD Yeah ok that's not a very good way to introduce myself, but anyway *pokepoke* You need to write some slashy goodness between Hugo and Mark XD My brain's fried from writing too many fics lately and not reading enough of other people's stuff.

Today's episode of the street really brought tears to my eyes. Not sure if they fell or not though <<; *checks shirt for tear stains* But straight after the ep was finished I thought 'Damnit! That scene with Mark and Hugo deserves a fic!'

Do you not agree? x3
Waugh, Kenshin OAV! [weeps]

...er, sorry. That show has that effect on me sometimes all the time. ^_^;;

I am writing a fairly lengthy fic called Five Things That Never Happened To Mark Weston And Hugo Carmont, but those damn drabble bunnies come and go. Dammit!

...I hope those bunnies come visit you. [gets a broom and starts shooing] The world needs Mark/Hugo fic, stat!